FRONTENAC — The Parsons Vikings boys won their second track and field meet of the season on Thursday, capturing the Raider Invitational title at Frontenac with 78 points. 

Parsons edged out Galena by three points to win first place. Cherryvale finished in fifth place with 40.5 points, while Labette County was 11th out of 15 total teams with 23 points.

On the girls’ side, Independence won the meet with 121 points. Parsons finished third with 56 points, Labette County was 12th with 18 points and Cherryvale was 14th with eight points. 

For the Parsons Vikings boys, Davonte Yates was responsible for two individual gold medals as he won the long jump (21’3.5”) and the triple jump (41’3”). 

Gage Friess won the 400m dash (52.07) and was second in the 200m dash (23.29). DaQuan Johnson was second in the 100m dash (11.22). Dariq Williams was third int he long jump (20’1.5”) and Josh Pierce was third in the triple jump (38’5”). 

The Parsons boys’ 4x100m relay team took first place (43.70) while the 4x400m relay team also took the top spot (3:35.52). 

For the Parsons girls, Gracen Friess took home two individual first place medals as she won the 100m hurdles (17.11) and the 300m hurdles (49.74). 

Hollie Marlow won the 400m dash (1:03.16) and was third in the 200m dash (28.20). Anna Ecoff was third in the 100m dash (13.50) and fourth in the 200m dash (28.27). 

The Parsons girls’ 4x400m relay team took first place (4:22.89) while the 4x100m relay was sixth (55.65). 

For the Labette County boys, Caleb Hentzen took first place in the high jump (6’8”). Ethan Jameson was third in the same event (6’4”). 

Alex Meister was fourth in the 3200m run (10:37) while Russell McCarty was fifth in the 110m hurdles (17.42). The Grizzlies’ 4x800m relay team took sixth place (9:28.77). 

On the girls’ side for Labette County, Jasmine Perez won the 200m dash (27.99) and took fourth in the 400m dash (1:05.50). Gracie Gatton was fifth in the 3200m run (13:54.78) while Elsie Sorrell was fifth in the discus (96’9”). 

For the Cherryvale boys, Jacobi Barnett took first place in the discus (136’5”) and sixth in the shot put (40’6”). 

Garrett Novotny was second in the long jump (20’2”), third in the 400m dash (52.88), fourth in the 200m dash (23.47) and sixth in the triple jump (36’7”). 

Bryce Sallee was second in the shot put (45’9”) and sixth in the discus (114’1”) while Quinton Greif was fifth in the 100m dash (11.62). 

Finally for the Cherryvale girls, Mariah Monroy took fourth in the triple jump (31’9”) and fifth int he 300m hurdles (51.80). Cherryvale’s 4x100m relay team also took fifth (55.57). 

 

Recommended for you