The SEK League, Three Rivers League and Tri-Valley League all released their all-league basketball selections this week with all teams having their seasons completed.

The Parsons boys, Labette County girls, Erie boys and St. Paul girls were the four teams within the three leagues that qualified for their respective KSHSAA state tournaments. All four teams lost in the quarterfinals. 

Parsons saw five players earn All-SEK League honors — three boys and two girls.

Julius Smith-Reece was the only Parsons player to earn First Team honors on the boys side.

Ethan Houk, Paxton Swanson, Sydney Schibi and Iniya Hinman earned Second Team recognition.

Labette County had two All-SEK LeagueFirst Team selections with Eli Hestand on the boys’ side and Madison Brannin on the girls.

Anna Dean and Elsie Sorrell earned Second Team honors while Labette County girls head coach Kristi Snider was named the league’s coach of the year. Snider guided the Grizzlies to their sixth league title in the last seven years and fifth state tournament berth over the same timeframe.

In the Three Rivers League, St. Paul had three girls earn honors.

Josey Harris and Emerald Struthers were selected to the First Team while Elise Doherty was named to the Second Team.

Oswego had two boys and one girl earn Second Team honors — Lance Teal, Trayton Walker and Mae Albertson.

Brali Conard, the only player in the Sun’s coverage area to surpass 1,000 career points this season, earned First Team honors in the Three Rivers League for Chetopa. Three boys for Chetopa, Dakota Pease, Connor Wright and Blake Carter, were honorable mentions.

As for the Tri-Valley league, Erie garnered four selections.

Mark Bogner, Skylar Clevenger, Eric Dillinger and Dawson Lehman all earned First Team All-TVL selection.

Cherryvale’s Landon Bennett, Mariah Monroy and Devin Sawyer were selected to the first team while Kolbyn Hooper and Kelsi Lantz were Second Team honorees.

The 2020-21 all-league selections commemorate a year marred by the pandemic, but a year that saw some area schools reach new heights. 

 

ALL SEK LEAGUE

Boys

First Team

Javon Grant, Pittsburg

Easton Ewing, Independence

Trey Brown, Fort Scott

Julius Smith-Reece, Parsons

Eli Hestand, Labette County

 

Second Team

Tariq Logan, Coffeyville

Kam Koester, Chanute

Ethan Houk, Parsons

Gavin Pytlowany, Fort Scott

Paxton Swanson, Parsons

Haiden McCoy, Pittsburg

Carter Coombs, Chanute

 

Coach of the Year

Clint Heffern, Fort Scott

 

Girls

First Team

Kori Babcock, Chanute

Madison Brannin, Labette County

Madden Petty, Pittsburg

Ella Beth, Fort Scott

Abby Veile, Independence

Ela Hendrickson, Pittsburg

 

Second Team

Mattilyn Cranor, Chanute

Anna Dean, Labette County

Elsie Sorrell, Labette County

Adyson Peck, Coffeyville

Sydney Schibi, Parsons

Iniya Hinman, Parsons

 

Coach of the Year

Kristi Snider, Labette County

 

ALL THREE RIVERS LEAGUE

Boys

First Team

Jake Harvey, Uniontown

Jace Coltrane, Southeast

Kobey Miller, Crest

Clay Sutterby, Uniontown

Sean Hurst, Yates Center

Cade Burdette, Southeast

Dale Gillespie, Pleasanton

Kain Leisure, Jayhawk-Linn

 

Second Team

Tyson Hermreck, Crest

Josh Meigs, Altoona-Midway

Karter Dugan, Northeast

Quincy Adams, Marmaton Valley

Cash Cummings, Yates Center

Luke Perry, Uniontown

Lance Teal, Oswego

Trayton Walker, Oswego

 

Honorable Mention

Preston Hurst, Yates Center

Easton Renn, Southeast

Cam Johanning, Jayhawk-Linn

Dakota Pease, Chetopa

Connor Wright, Chetopa

Blake Carter, Chetopa

 

Girls

First Team

Danielle Howard, Uniontown

Karleigh Schoenberger, Uniontown

Josey Harris, St. Paul

Brali Conard, Chetopa

Railey Robertson, Southeast

Emerald Struthers, St. Paul

Rachel Fox, Northeast

 

Second Team

Elise Doherty, St. Paul

Kori Umphenour, Pleasanton

Bailey Myrick, Pleasanton

Emilie Nation, Jayhawk-Linn

Morgan Collins, Yates Center

Janae Granere, Marmaton Valley

Aubree Holloran, Crest

Mae Albertson, Oswego

 

Honorable Mention

Erin Sabine, Pleasanton

Liberty Sigmon, Northeast

Molly Proper, Yates Center

Kalie Becker, Marmaton Valley

 

ALL TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Boys

First Team

Jace Scott, Caney Valley

Kaehl Smith, Caney Valley

Landon Bennett, Cherryvale

Devin Sawyer, Cherryvale

Mark Bogner, Erie

Eric Dillinger, Erie

Dawson Lehman, Erie

Gabe Valentine, Eureka

Layne Mayeske, Fredonia

Trey Sommer, Humboldt

 

Honorable Mention

DaRon Davis, Caney Valley

Kolbyn Hooper, Cherryvale

Haydon Mead, Eureka

Blake Rucker, Eureka

Drew Wilhite, Humboldt

Maddux Johnson, Neodesha

 

Girls

First Team

Kirstyn Cooper, Bluestem

Torrance Loves, Bluestem

Saige Scott, Caney Valley

Mariah Monroy, Cherryvale

Skylar Clevenger, Erie

Chain Ptacek, Eureka

Ashley Singhateh, Eureka

Abby Singhateh, Eureka

Jada Dangerfield, Humboldt

Jessica Myers, Humboldt

Amy Smith, Neodesha

 

Honorable Mention

Kelsi Lantz, Cheryvale

Brooklyn Ptacek, Eureka

Natalie Jenkins, Fredonia

Chaynee Johnson, Neodesha 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recommended for you