CHERRYVALE — The 2019 Tai-Valley League track-and-field meet was held at Cherryvale on Friday. The Cherryvale boys finished in second place with 110 points, while the Chargers’ girls were sixth with 48.

Erie’s boys took seventh out of eight teams with 14 points, while Erie’s girls were fifth with 75 points.

Caney Valley won the boys team league title with 145 points, while Fredonia’s girls registered 105 points to claim the Tai-Valley title.

For the Cherryvale boys, Quinton Greif took third in the 100m dash (12.09), second in the 300m hurdles (46.53) and second in the 200m dash (24.24), while Garrett Novotny was fifth in the 100m dash (12.25) and fourth in the long jump (18’10”).

Wyatt Gillman was fourth in the 200m dash (25.16). Briggs Adkison was fifth in the 800m run (2:20.80) and second in the high jump (5’6”), while Skyler Shouse was sixth in the 1600m run (5:26.04).

Jesse Booe was fifth in the high jump (5’2”0 while Reid Marchang was sixth in the high jump (5’2”). Bryce Sallee won the shot put (45’0.5”) while Jacobi Barnett was fourth (40’9.5”) and Brayden Bigley was fifth (40’4”). Barnett also took first in the discus (139’0.5”), Sallee took fourth (121’9.25”) and Bigley took fifth (110’0.75”)

Tyson Gray took third in the 110m hurdles (18.83) while Clifton Sinclair was sixth in the 110m hurdles (20.30) and third in the 300m hurdles (46.91).

Dylon Morrill took sixth in the pole vault (9’0”). 

The Cherryvale boys’ 4x100m relay team took fourth (47.70), the 4x400m team took fifth (3:58.19) and the 4x800m team was third (9:46.34).

As for the Cherryvale girls, Mariah Monroy took third in the 200m dash (28.82), third in the 100m hurdles (18.78), third in the triple jump (32’5.5”) and third in the 400m dash (1:06.78).

Lexi Umbarger took third in the high jump (4’8”) while Lilly Gillman took fourth in the high jump (4’6”).

Alyssa Boswell took sixth in the triple jump (27’11.5”) while Kobi Pearson was sixth in the shot put (27’1.5”) and fifth in the discus (91’10”). 

Jaida Essig took second in the discus (99’4”) while Caitlin Fosnight was sixth in the javelin (76’3”). 

For the Erie boys, Quinten Heady took second in the 400m dash (1:00.04) while Ethan Bartholomew was third in the 400m dash (1:04). Aidan Bartholomew took fifth in the 300m hurdles (54.45).

Drayton Kennedy was sixth in the 3200m run (11:51.78), while Zach Yarnell took fourth in the pole vault (9’6”). Alexis Hernandez took sixth in the discus (101’4”) and fourth in the javelin (138’9”). 

The Erie boys’ 4x100m relay team took sixth (51.32) while the 4x400m relay team was sixth (4:19.34).

Finally for the Erie girls, Nicole Aikins took fourth in the 100m dash (14.34), first in the javelin (114’7”) and second in the long jump (14’11.5”). 

Ashlynn Aikins took first in the 100m hurdles (16.22), second in the triple jump (33’6.5”) and first in the 300m hurdles (52.74). 

Hailey McGowen took fifth in the 300m hurdles (1:00.36) and first in the pole vault (6’6”). Skylar Clevenger took fifth in the triple jump (28’6.5”). 

The Erie girls’ 4x100m relay team took second (55.56). 

Cherryvale and Erie both head to Girard for the KSHSAA 3A Regional meet on Friday with berths to the state meet on the line.

Recommended for you